NTSB Identification: CHI05LA276.
Accident occurred Friday, September 30, 2005 in Kimball, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Stits Playboy SA3B Lightning, registration: N4747G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane was found off the departure end of a runway in a 90-degree nose-down attitude. Visual meteorological conditions with a density altitude of about 7,100 feet mean sea level prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane was purchased by the pilot two days before the accident. The pilot accumulated a total flight time of about 36 hours since his last airman medical certificate dated September 9, 2002, which expired 24 months later. He accumulated a total flight time of about 12 hours in the make and model of the accident airplane. A cruise propeller had been installed on the airplane and no documentation of such an installation was recorded with the Federal Aviation Administration. Examination of the airplane revealed flight control and engine continuity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall and low airspeed by the pilot following takeoff. Contributing factors were the low altitude at the time of occurrence, the high density altitude, and the propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months