NTSB Identification: DFW05FA251.
Accident occurred Friday, September 30, 2005 in Crystal Springs, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N45339
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting to perform a go-around maneuver during dark night conditions, the 141-hour private pilot lost control of the airplane and impacted the ground in a near vertical position. An examination of the wreckage revealed the flaps were found in the 40-degree extended position. No other pre-impact anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe. A review of the Cessna 150 Owners Manual revealed that the proper procedure for performing a go-around maneuver was to initially retract the wing flaps to 20 degrees until 65 MPH was established. The remaining flaps were then to be retracted slowly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to retract the flaps during the go-around and his failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months