NTSB Identification: ATL05CA161.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 15, 2005 in Summerville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Bell 47G-3B, registration: N8483E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, the helicopter's main rotor blade struck a tree 15 feet above the ground. The helicopter collided with the ground, rolled over and burst into flames. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance and adequate visual lookout during take-off which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree and roll over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months