NTSB Identification: DFW05CA224.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 2005 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4670B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.On final approach, for his eighth night landing of the evening, the 264-hour instrument rated private pilot observed that he was "high" for runway 1R (a 4,208 foot by 100 foot asphalt runway). The pilot initiated a forward slip to lose altitude and the airplane momentarily touched down on the runway before becoming airborne again. The pilot attempted to hold the airplane in a flare but it "started going into oscillations." He then attempted to "go around", but approximately five feet above the ground (agl) the airplane stalled and impacted the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and airplane departed the edge of the runway into soft terrain, nosed over, and came to rest in an inverted position. An examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and wings sustained structural damage. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A contributing factor was the dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months