NTSB Identification: DFW05CA223.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 2005 in Denton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Aerostar International RX-8, registration: N6339G
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 700-hour commercial pilot, with about 400-hours in balloons, was assigned two passengers for a non-revenue media flight. The pilot cautioned the passengers that the winds at landing could be eight to ten miles per hour (mph), and that the landing could be bumpy. He briefed both passengers on landing procedures, reminding them throughout the flight and landing approach to flex their knees, hold on, and stay in the basket. Upon landing the injured passenger immediately stated that she had broken her ankle. The pilot reported the landing impact was "moderate with no rebound." The second passenger reported the landing as "firm, but not violent." After landing the balloon dragged about 125 feet before coming to rest. The pilot reported the winds were from the south-southwest at 9 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's failure to follow landing instructions, which resulted in serious injury. A contributing factor was the high wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months