NTSB Identification: DFW05CA231.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 2005 in Monette, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Bell 47, registration: N8494E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 22,000-hour commercial pilot was in a two-foot hover when there was an indication of a hydraulic failure. Control of the helicopter became increasingly difficult and the pilot made an emergency landing. The helicopter landed hard, which resulted in the failure of a landing gear skid, main rotor blade strikes and a post-impact fire. Due to the post-impact fire, the reason for the reported hydraulic failure could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of control as result of a loss of hydraulic pressure for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months