NTSB Identification: MIA05CA156.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 13, 2005 in Kendall-Tamiami, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172-S, registration: N513JG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he touched down on the runway and the airplane bounced three times. On the third bounce, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane departed the runway to the right and settled in the grass. He further stated that he was tired and failed to realize he was descending too fast which forced him to land long.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing which resulted in damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months