NTSB Identification: ANC05CA134.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 03, 2005 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Champion 7KCAB, registration: N63995
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was landing on a gravel bar along a river. The landing area was about 1,400 feet long, and about 300 feet wide. The pilot said he flew over the area several times, looking for any hazards, and then proceeded to land. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a depression that the pilot had not observed before. The airplane nosed over and received structural damage to the left wing lift strut and the vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was a depression/ditch in the landing surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months