NTSB Identification: ANC05CA132.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, August 29, 2005 in Tyonek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N4714F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot with three passengers were departing from a 1200-foot long, gravel-covered off airport site. The pilot said that just after takeoff, as the airplane began to climb, a sudden wind shift caused the airplane to descend into a creek located at the departure end of the site. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control, and subsequent in-flight collision with a creek. A factor associated with the accident is a sudden windshift. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months