NTSB Identification: DEN05CA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 2005 in Afton, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 180J, registration: N91245
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he reduced power, applied carburetor heat, and descended towards the airport. He applied power approximately 200 feel agl to stabilize the approach, but the engine did not respond. He stated that the propeller was windmilling, but the engine was not producing any power. He made a forced landing in a field. The airplane struck a fence post, and a parked car, and ground looped before coming to rest 200 yards short of the airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months