NTSB Identification: DEN05CA135.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 07, 2005 in Sheridan, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N477DK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a touch and go, the pilot intentionally landed long down the runway in order to facilitate a shorter taxi after landing. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane and attempted "to fly out of it." The pilot increased the throttle and "pulled the airplane up out of ground effect." The airplane stalled approximately 30 feet agl, descended, and impacted terrain in a nose low attitude. At the time of the accident, the pilot estimated the wind from 330 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot noted no mechanical anomalies with the airplane during the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the aborted landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months