NTSB Identification: LAX05TA306.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 21, 2005 in Inyokern, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Bell 407, registration: N702WP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The helicopter's tail rotor struck a rock outcropping during a confined landing at a remote mountain site. The pilot was moving two surveyors up the side of the southern slope of a mountain canyon. He dropped the surveyors off at a small saddle on a ridge, and departed to locate the next site upslope. He found a rocky outcropping that he thought would be a good landing site, and made one approach, but did not like the location due to uneven terrain. He then hovered over to another site a few yards away and proceeded to land. During the landing the tail rotor made contact with a small rock outcropping. Feeling the contact he proceeded to execute a successful autorotative landing from a hover.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain tail rotor clearance from obstacles during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months