NTSB Identification: CHI05CA245.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 2005 in Hector, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N4550N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the terrain and a corn crop during takeoff on a 2,800 foot long runway. The pilot reported he noticed that the airplane was not developing full power during the takeoff. He reported he was about half way down the runway at the time. He reported, "As I lifted off the end of the runway I was just barely flying. I had to cross a large drainage ditch thus losing ground effect." The pilot reported that the main gear touched down and the tail wheel hit the bank on the far side of the drainage ditch prior to the airplane coming to rest in a corn field. The airplane was loaded with 450 pounds of insecticide at the time of the accident. The pilot reported the local winds were from 300 degrees at 2 to 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to achieve adequate airspeed on takeoff which resulted in the airplane entering a stall/mush when it flew out of ground effect while crossing a large drainage ditch on takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months