NTSB Identification: NYC05CA136.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 23, 2005 in Mercer, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Hanek Pitts S1S, registration: N184MH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was departing from runway 27, a 2,000-foot-long, 250-foot-wide, turf runway. According to the pilot, a "u-shaped" cluster of trees surrounded the east end of the runway. As the airplane accelerated it began to bounce, and when the airplane passed the cluster of trees, it was exposed to a 10 knot crosswind from the north. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, entered a corn field and nosed over. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Winds reported at an airport that was located about 17 miles northeast of the accident site, about 15 minutes prior to the accident, were from 360 degrees at 6 knots. Winds reported about 5 minutes after the accident, were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in an on ground encounter with crops. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition, as reported by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months