NTSB Identification: CHI05LA186
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 13, 2005 in West Plains, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Bell 206L-1, registration: N2756A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was substantially damaged during a hard landing following a loss of engine power. The operator reported that during the training flight, the check airman initiated a simulated engine failure. The report stated that the pilot lowered the collective and entered an autorotation. The operator stated that when the throttle was advanced to recover from the autorotation, the engine out annunciator light illuminated and a full autorotation was performed which terminated in a hard landing. The main rotor subsequently contacted the tail boom severing it. Engine test runs revealed that the engine would not reach 100-percent power, remaining at 95 to 98-percent (cruise) power. The fuel control unit and power turbine governor units were tested according to current production test specifications. Minor anomalies to the test requirements were observed on both units, however, none of the anomalies were consistent with a loss of engine power. The post accident inspection and testing did not reveal any conditions which would have precluded sustained engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the intentional autorotation. The pilot's misjudgment of the touchdown flare leading to a hard landing was an additional cause. A contributing factor was the intentional autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months