NTSB Identification: MIA05WA159
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Cooperative Assoc. Lines Air Taxi
Accident occurred Friday, September 16, 2005 in La Esmeralda, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: YV412C
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 16, 2005, about 0900 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 207, Venezuelan registration, YV412C, operated by Cooperative Association Lines Air Taxi Wayumi C.A., crashed in the sector of La Esmeralda, Amazonas, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area, and an instrument flight plan was filed. The pilot and three passengers received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from San Juan de Maniapiare, Amazonas, Venezuela, the same day, about 0835.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months