NTSB Identification: MIA05LA157.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 14, 2005 in Ponte Vedra, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-5A, registration: N9954U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after more than 30 minutes of flight, the engine began to sputter and it ceased operating. He said he immediately switched on the electric pump and attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. He said the engine was idling at approximately 1,000 rpm, with the propeller windmilling during the forced landing. He said he conducted emergency procedures, and made a forced landing into the marsh. During the landing, the airplane flipped upside down and came to rest inverted, partially submerged in the water. Postcrash examination of the accident airplane was performed by an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic, and no anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the airplane being ditched in a marsh. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months