NTSB Identification: ATL05CA147.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 2005 in RIDGELAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N5863R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane climbed to 1500 feet over the newly planted pine trees and the engine started to run rough at 2200 RPM. The pilot began looking for a suitable landing field and the engine lost power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot made a forced landing in a marshy field. After touchdown, the airplane rolled out approximately 10 yards and collided with a tree stump partially submerged in the swampy terrain. Examination of the airplane revealed the left main landing gear and the nose gear detached. The propeller was also bent and the right wing tip was dented. An engine run was performed after the accident. The carburetor was replaced with a new one because the original was damaged. The engine was run at 2000 RPM for two minutes during the functional test. The pilot reported that the flight departed with 15 gallons of low-lead fuel. During the airplane recovery several gallons of fuel were recovered from the fuel system. The post-accident examination of the airframe and subsystems failed to disclose any mechanical problems or component failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undertermined reasons which resulted in a collision with objects. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months