NTSB Identification: WAS05WA012
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Chanchangi Airline
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 2005 in Lagos, Nigeria
Aircraft: Boeing 727-200, registration: 5N-BCF
Injuries: 155 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 12, 2005, at 0620 universal time coordinated, Nigerian registry 5N-BCF, a Boeing 727-200, a scheduled commercial flight, operated by Chanchangai Airline, overran runway 18L during landing at Muhammed Murtala International Ariport. Lagos, Nigeria. The 13 crew and 142 passengers were not injured. The aircraft received minor damage. The departure point was Kaduna, Nigeria.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months