NTSB Identification: CHI05CA252.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2005 in Durand, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150E, registration: N6222T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage during a hard landing and post accident fire. The airplane was last inspected in 2002. The pilot did not hold a pilot certificate and received his last airman medical certificate in 1997. The pilot flew a couple hours per year. The pilot did not keep a logbook record of his flight time, and he thought that he accumulated a total flight time of 200 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate flare during landing by the pilot. A contributing factor was the lack of certification of the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months