NTSB Identification: CHI05CA201.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 26, 2005 in Mexico, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 188, registration: N731SV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when the right main landing gear collapsed during landing subsequent to a loss of directional control. In a telephone interview, the pilot stated that he was landing the airplane on runway 24 into a left quartering headwind. He stated that his intent was to perform a wheel landing. He said that the airplane bounced at which time he applied a little power, re-flared and attempted to wheel land again. He stated that the airplane again bounced at which time he elected to 3-point land the airplane. He said that upon touchdown, the airplane began to go to the right and he applied up elevator and left rudder. He said that the airplane began to skid sideways and went off of the runway. He said that when the wheels contacted the turf, the airplane began to hop and then the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The recorded winds were 230 degrees at 14 knots. The airplane was landing on runway 24.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the grass terrain adjacent to the runway and the collapse of the main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months