NTSB Identification: MIA05CA151.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 2005 in Olive Branch, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N34329
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the flight encountered thermals during final approach, which caused the airplane to pitch up and to the left. The airplane bounced several times, and he then applied power to recover. While on the ground, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with a runway light causing the nose landing gear to collapse.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in an on ground collision with a runway light and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months