NTSB Identification: ATL05CA159.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 2005 in Andulusia, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper 28, registration: N8153N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot visually checked the fuel levels of the airplane before departing on the cross country flight. About an hour into the flight and at an altitude of 4,500 the engine began to run rough. At this time the pilot applied full mixture and switched the fuel selector to the right tank and the engine recovered. The pilot alerted Cairns Approach Control of the engine problem and of the his intentions to divert to Andalusia. Minutes later the engine failed again; and the pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. He elected to make a forced landing in a plowed field. During the landing the airplane collided with a furrow. Post-accident examination revealed the nose gear detached and the firewall bent aft. Fuel was not present in either fuel tank, and the carburetor contained no fuel. The fuel tanks had not been breached.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate planning of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months