NTSB Identification: WAS05WA014
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 28, 2005 in Matemo Island, Mozambique
Aircraft: Cessna 208, registration: N9324F
Injuries: 11 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 28, 2005 about 1545 Universal Coordinated Time, N9324F ,a Cessna 208 airplane, undershot the runway and struck an embankment during approac to Matemo Airport, Matemo Island, Mozambique. The aircraft. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a VFR flight plan was fliled. There were no serious injuries to the pilot, and 10 passengers. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The departure point was Pemba, Mozambique.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2005 | Index of months