NTSB Identification: LAX05CA276.
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 2005 in Ramona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N734MY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered to the side of the runway and collided with a taxiway sign during landing. The student pilot was on a supervised solo flight. The first approach was too high, so he did a go-around. On the next approach, he maintained glideslope, and executed a normal landing. However, while coming to a stop, the pilot felt that he might have applied too much right brake, because the airplane turned drastically to the right. The pilot felt that the airplane's speed was fast enough that he thought that adding a lot of left brake would make things worse. The pilot raised the flaps, applied full throttle, and pulled back on the yoke. The airplane gained a little altitude, and was still veering to the right. The airplane collided with a taxiway sign during this sequence of events. The pilot then made a full stop landing. The firewall of the airplane was damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months