NTSB Identification: LAX05CA274.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2005 in Healdsburg, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N7226M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The wing dragged on the ground during takeoff. The pilot rotated at 75 knots. Shortly after liftoff, he felt the airplane roll and yaw; he thought that he was encountering a wind shear. The pilot initiated corrective control inputs with the rudder, neutral aileron, and forward yoke pressure. The airplane attitude and flight path returned to normal, and the pilot retracted the landing gear. The pilot did not feel or hear the impact of the left wing tip and was surprised to see the damage during the climb phase of the flight. The pilot diverted to a nearby airport where he executed an emergency landing. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain lateral aircraft control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months