NTSB Identification: LAX05CA275.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2005 in Edwards AFB, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N106ED
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard and porpoised, damaging the nose wheel and firewall. The pilot was making a repositioning flight from the south runway complex to the main base runway (approximately 1/4 mile distance). The pilot departed runway 24 and landed on runway 04. Upon touchdown, the airplane hit the runway hard and bounced back into the air. The pilot tried to recover, but on the second landing attempt, the airplane hit the runway even harder. The airplane bounced one or two more times before the pilot was able to complete the landing. After the pilot parked the airplane, he completed a post flight inspection, and found damage to the propeller and to the nose wheel. Further inspection revealed damage to the firewall. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudged flare and inadequate recovery technique from the subsequent bounces. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months