NTSB Identification: LAX05CA268.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2005 in Reno, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N6045D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare, the right wing tip contacted the ground and the airplane veered off the runway. Thereafter, the airplane came to rest adjacent to the runway, on level dirt terrain, and in a nose down attitude. The pilot said the accident occurred during the pilot's fourth touch-and-go landing on runway 26 upon encountering a southerly wind gust. No mechanical malfunction was experienced with the airplane. Minutes before and after the accident, the airport's wind was reported as calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gust and failure to maintain lateral and directional control during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months