NTSB Identification: ATL05CA151.
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 2005 in N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-105, registration: N262T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed Grand Stand Airport on a routine banner tow flight around the North Myrtle Beach area. The airplane had flown for about two and a half hours and was at an altitude of 500 feet when the engine started to run rough. The engine continued to run rough for 45-60 seconds followed by the engine completely losing power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and the pilot chose to ditch the airplane in the Atlantic Ocean. The airplane was ditched 125 yards from the coast and was recovered by witnesses at the scene of the accident. Post accident-examination of the airplane revealed saltwater throughout the engine and engine accessories. Saltwater was drained from the recovered engine and the engine was started and a functional run was accomplished. According to carburetor icing charts, weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. The pilot reported that he did not apply carburetor heat during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, which resulted in the formation of carburetor ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months