NTSB Identification: ANC05CA096.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 2005 in Hope, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-160, registration: N18VF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off airport site that was surrounded by trees. Just before touchdown, the pilot inadvertently allowed the airplane to descend below the intended glide path, and the left wing struck a stand of trees. The airplane pivoted to the left, and the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer struck the tundra-covered terrain. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing spar, and the right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance and altitude during an approach to land at an off-airport landing site, which resulted in an undershoot, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and tundra-covered terrain. A factor in the accident was trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months