NTSB Identification: CHI05CA248.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 2005 in McConnell, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N5211L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a corn crop during takeoff from a 1,400 foot long grass private airstrip. The pilot reported there was insufficient airspeed to takeoff. He stated there was a dike located off the end of the airstrip and in order to avoid contacting it, he turned the airplane to the left into a corn field. The airplane contacted the corn and spun around prior to coming to rest. The pilot, who is also the owner of the airstrip, stated the airstrip is located near a river and tends to be soft. He stated the airstrip was mowed the day prior to the accident. He stated that after the accident he walked the airstrip and determined that the ground was soft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight/planning which resulted in the attempted takeoff on the soft airstrip. Factors associated with the accident were the soft terrain, the corn crop, and the inadequate airspeed achieved during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months