NTSB Identification: ATL05CA153.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 24, 2005 in SAVANNAH, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N21670
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed runway 36 for a local flight to remain in the traffic pattern for a series of touch and goes. After making the first touch and go, the flight remained in the traffic pattern and established a normal approach to land. As the student pilot flared to land, the airplane began to drift and landed to the right of the runway centerline. An attempt to position the airplane with the centerline was made, but the airplane continued past the centerline to the left. The certified flight instructor took control of the airplane as it veered off the runway and collided with a ditch. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose and right main landing gear were bent aft and the engine firewall buckled. Post-accident examination of the flight control surfaces revealed no mechanical failures. The flight instructor did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor's inadequate supervision and failure to maintain directional control, resulting in an on ground collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months