NTSB Identification: IAD05RA127.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Transportes Aereos de Selva (TANS) Peru
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 23, 2005 in Pucallpa, Peru
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration: OB-1809-P
Injuries: 45 Fatal,55 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 23, 2005, about 2010 universal coordinated time (1510 local time) , a Boeing 737-200, Peruvian registry OB-1809-P, operating as Aerolinea Transportes Aereos Nacionales de Selva (TANS) Peru flight 204, was destroyed when it impacted trees and swampy terrain while approaching Captain FAP David Abenzur Rengifo Airport (PCL), Pucallpa, Peru. The captain, first officer, 2 flight attendants and 40 passengers were fatally injured. One additional passenger was missing and presumed fatally injured. Two flight attendants were seriously injured, and 53 passengers incurred minor to serious injuries. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and the flight was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan from Jorge Chavez International Airport (LIM), Lima, Peru, to Pucallpa. The scheduled passenger flight was conducted under Peruvian flight regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2005 | Index of months