NTSB Identification: CHI05TA251.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 2005 in New Ulm, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N505NR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that during initial climb, approximately 200 feet above ground level, "the engine stopped." His attempts to restore power were unsuccessful and he executed a forced landing in a soybean field. The landing gear subsequently collapsed during the emergency landing. A post accident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies. Fuel samples taken from airplane's fuel system did not reveal any contamination. The engine was subsequently test run at idle power using the aircraft fuel system. No discrepancies were observed during the engine run. Power was not increased above idle power due to concerns about the condition of the propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing. A contributing factor was the soft terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months