NTSB Identification: CHI05CA247.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 2005 in Ypsilanti, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N8103V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a hard landing while landing on a private grass airstrip. The pilot reported, "... we crossed the electric wires and as soon as we were across we made a slight dip in flight to get down... ." He reported he then pulled back on the control yoke to flare and added power to increase the pitch attitude; however, the engine power did not increase. The pilot reported the airplane "...made a very hard landing" during which the left main and nose gear collapsed. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures/malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in his inability to properly flare the airplane and the subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months