NTSB Identification: DCA05RA041
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AIR TRANSAT A T INC
Accident occurred Sunday, March 06, 2005 in Veradero, Cuba
Aircraft: Airbus A310, registration: CGPAT
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 6, 2005, at approximately 0202 eastern standard time, an Airbus 310, operated by Air Transat as flight 961, from Veradero, Cuba to Quebec City, Canada, experienced a loss of the rudder while in cruise flight at FL350, 90 miles south of Miami, Florida. The airplane returned to Veradero, Cuba. There were no injuries to the 261 passengers or 9 crew members.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months