NTSB Identification: LAX05WA298
Accident occurred Saturday, July 16, 2005 in Lac de la Solit, Canada
Aircraft: Bell 205A-1, registration: C-GADA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 16, 2005, at 1220 eastern daylight savings time, a Canadian registered Bell 205A-1 helicopter, C-GADA, landed hard and rolled over following a loss of engine power while hovering to fill a bambi water bucket near Lac de la Solitude, Quebec, Canada. The helicopter was operated by Heli Express, Quebec, and was engaged in firefighting operations. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area aerial application flight that was conducted under the provisions of the Canadian civil aviation regulations. The helicopter had departed from a base near the fire about 10 minutes before the accident. The pilot reported to authorities that he had just entered a 100-foot hover above a lake to fill the bambi water bucket when a loud bang emanated from the engine compartment and the engine lost power.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2005 | Index of months