NTSB Identification: CHI05LA158B
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 2005 in Allegan, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Martin Sonex, registration: N569SX
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Piper PA-28-180 impacted a Martin Sonex on the ground near the taxiway. Both airplanes were awaiting takeoff clearances when the Piper rolled forward and struck the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator of the Sonex. The pilot of the Piper stated that he was holding in position when he became distracted from holding the brakes while leaning across his right seat passenger to secure the entry door. The airplane then rolled and struck the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator of the Martin Sonex with his propeller. He stated that they taxied with the door open because of the extreme heat and lack cabin air circulation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate aircraft control by the PA-28-180 pilot while the airplane was stopped. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months