NTSB Identification: NYC05CA135.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 2005 in Hancock, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-180, registration: N6617P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot entered the traffic pattern for runway 35, and on the base leg, he added two notches of flaps and trimmed the airplane to maintain 85 knots. During the final approach to the runway, the airplane encountered a gust of wind (downdraft). The pilot applied power; however, the airplane impacted the rising terrain prior to the approach end of the runway, and slid approximately 200 feet before coming to rest. The winds reported at an airport 31 miles to the southeast were from 260 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in the airplane impacting the ground. A factor in the accident was the downdraft wind condition, as reported by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months