NTSB Identification: SEA05CA183.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 2005 in Chiloquin, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Bellanca 7KCAB, registration: N11661
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said immediately after touchdown on runway 35, the tailwheel started oscillating. It continued to oscillate on rollout until the airplane's speed dropped to about 20 mph when suddenly the airplane veered to the right. Subsequently the left main landing gear collapsed, bending the outboard 5 to 6 feet of the wing up. He said that inspection of the tailwheel assembly revealed that the left chain to the tailwheel steering assembly had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left chain link which permits the pilot to control the tailwheel, and the subsequent inability of the pilot to control the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months