NTSB Identification: SEA05CA182.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 2005 in Boise, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N845SH
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot reported that he and the student pilot were practicing power recovery autorotations at the Boise airport. During the tenth practice autorotation, with the student pilot on the controls, the instructor noted a lower than normal main rotor RPM (approximately 94 percent) and elected to take the controls in an effort to make the necessary inputs to recover from the maneuver. The instructor pilot reported that during the transition (approximately 60 feet agl), there was a "struggle" for the controls and corrective action was delayed resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage to the helicopter. The instructor pilot stated that he does not recall verbalizing the transfer of control to the student pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate communications between the certified flight instructor and student pilot, and the student pilot's delay in relinquishing controls resulting in a hard landing during a practice autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months