NTSB Identification: ATL05CA146.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 2005 in ARCHDALE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper 22, registration: N8595C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aborted takeoff, the airplane ground looped and nosed over 200 feet from the departure end of runway 03. The pilot stated that "after he rotated the airplane off of the ground at 55 knots, the airplane felt like it did not want to climb." He did not believe that he would be able to climb over trees at the departure end of the runway, so he decided to abort the takeoff with about 400 feet of runway left. During the aborted takeoff, the pilot landed the airplane back on the runway, ground looped the airplane, and the airplane came to rest 200 feet from the end of the runway. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane was inverted, nose gear bent aft, and engine firewall was buckled. The airplane also exhibited damage to the right wing, fuselage, propeller, and engine cowling. Post-accident examination of the flight control surfaces revealed no mechanical failures. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction with the airplane. Runway 03 at Johnson Field is a 2070 feet long by 75 feet wide. Performance data for the Piper 22 states that a normal takeoff ground roll is 950 feet and take takeoff to clear a 50 foot obstacle takes 1500 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months