NTSB Identification: CHI05CA239.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 2005 in Holland, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Beech 36, registration: N6222V
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during an attempted go-around, after the pilot recognized that the landing gear was not extended during the landing approach. The pilot reported that the flight was in conjunction with an Experimental Aircraft Association (EAA) Young Eagles event. The aircraft was loaded with three passengers when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that two of the passengers were "teasing" the third passenger during the landing approach and as a result of being distracted he "forgot to put the landing gear down until the very last minute." The pilot stated that the airplane was "too close for the gear to lock" and he attempted a go-around. The pilot reported that the left wing "dipped and touched the ground causing the aircraft to spin off the runway."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to extend the landing gear prior to landing. A factor to the accident was the pilot becoming distracted by his passengers during landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months