NTSB Identification: DEN05CA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 2005 in Gallup, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Stinson L-5G, registration: N2584B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The winds were calm as the pilot made a three point landing on runway 06. He held full aft elevator as the airplane rolled out, but then it veered left off the side of the runway and into the grass. The pilot added power but the airplane ground looped and nosed down. The pilot said that when he took off from the departure airport, the contents of his flight bag spilled onto the rear floor. He surmised that some of the items may have interfered with the flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an on-ground loss of control due to the flight controls becoming jammed because the pilot failed to properly secure his flight bag. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months