NTSB Identification: SEA05CA175.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 2005 in Roseburg, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: CF-YKO
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane was about 7 nautical miles from the destination airport descending through 5,500 feet msl, when "the rpm dropped to 1000 rpm from 2500 rpm. After about 20-30 sec. the engine completely stopped." Several attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and the pilot made a forced landing in an open field. The field was rough, and the nose wheel collapsed during the landing roll. Both the left and right wings contacted the ground, and the airplane came to rest nose down. The pilot noted that "fuel was leaking from the overflow valve." Local authorities responded to the scene and found the airplane positioned nose down with fuel dripping from one tank when they arrived. The airplane was moved back onto the main landing gear, and the fuel leakage stopped. The local authorities reported that the amount of fuel leakage was small, likely less than 1 gallon. An A&P mechanic, who recovered the airplane to the airport, reported that there was structural damage to the left wing and the firewall. Additionally, the mechanic drained approximately 1 cup of fuel from the left tank and 1 gallon of fuel from the right tank. Three days after the accident, the mechanic added 3 gallons of fuel to each tank, started the engine and performed a static run up. The engine started and ran with no discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and failure to refuel the airplane. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months