NTSB Identification: CHI05CA246.
Accident occurred Monday, August 29, 2005 in Davenport, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-G10, registration: N3024U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a corn crop on takeoff. The pilot reported he was taking off to the northeast with a full chemical load when the accident occurred. He stated that the airplane became airborne when he was approximately halfway down the 2,640 foot long grass airstrip, but it didn't accelerate. He stated he "eased back on the stick but nothing happened." He stated he then pulled back on the stick in an attempt to clear the corn field at the end of the airstrip, but the airplane did not climb. The airplane collided with the eight to nine foot tall corn crop. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have prevented the airplane from gaining altitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to gain suffient altitude during takeoff in order to clear the corn crop at the end of the runway. A factor associated with the accident was the corn crop. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months