NTSB Identification: CHI05LA234.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 2005 in Georgetown, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Grumman G-164, registration: N553Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during an aerial application. The airplane then impacted a powerline pole, trees, and terrain while the pilot attempted a forced landing. The inspection of the engine revealed no anomalies associated with the reported loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons while maneuvering and the low altitude of the operation. Related factors were the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot, and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months