NTSB Identification: DEN05CA129.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 2005 in Cedaredge, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A-135, registration: N7172K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was attempting to land on runway 35. While in the landing flare, the wind shifted from a headwind to a tailwind, resulting in a 15-20 knot tailwind and an increased groundspeed. The pilot stated that he attempted a go-around procedure. The airplane stalled and fell "about 15 feet onto a fence and rocks along the fence", causing substantial damage. According to the pilot, the wind was 160 at 12 knots with gusts of 18 knots and there was light turbulence at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, and the pilot's improper in-flight planning. Contributing to the accident was the wind shift, resultant tailwind, and the inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months