NTSB Identification: ATL05CA155.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 2005 in Destin, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N88432
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight departed Navarre Airport towing a banner eastbound along the Gulf of Mexico near Miramar Beach. The pilot was one hour and forty-five minutes into the flight when the engine lost power. Emergency procedures were executed, however attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The banner in tow was released and the pilot ditched the airplane into the Gulf of Mexico. The pilot swam to shore and the airplane was not recovered for examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2005 | Index of months