NTSB Identification: IAD05LA130.
Accident occurred Friday, September 02, 2005 in Kutztown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N972SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the airplane's engine lost partial power and began to "run rough." The pilot elected to fly the airplane to a nearby airport. Because he was concerned that the engine might stop producing power, the pilot flew a higher than normal traffic pattern, landed with excessive speed, and subsequently overran the runway. The airplane then impacted a utility pole and a tree, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed that the number two cylinder exhaust valve had seized, which resulted in the partial loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point as a result of the airplane's excessive airspeed. A factor was the partial loss of engine power due to a seized exhaust valve. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months